“A Day with….Prof. Hugo De Clerck”

Program Outline

07:30-08:30 Registration
08:30-09:00 Opening
09:00-10:30 Free papers and Invited Lectures
11:00-18:00 Keynote Sessions

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Hugo De Clerck
“Bone anchored class III orthopedics
and upper arch distalisation in class II malocclusion”

Keynote Lecture Abstract

Miniplates resist better high discontinuous forces than miniscrews do.  Therefore they can be used for intermaxillary orthopedic traction.  Class III elastics can be fixed between Bollard anchors on the buttress of the maxilla and in the canine region of the mandible in young growing patients.  Which biomechanical approach should be used, which loading protocol?  What is the best timing?  Can the growth of the maxilla and/or mandible be stimulated, restricted or redirected?  Is the outcome predictable?  Is this protocol an alternative for orthognathic surgery after growth?  The results of this continuous bone anchored traction will be discussed based on Cone-beam CTs at T1 and T2 registered on the anterior cranial base, also in cleft patients.  The outcome will be compared with a control group and face mask orthopedics with or without RPE.
Successful class III orthopedics often result in the creation of a class II malocclusion.  Since the upper miniplates are fixed at a distance from the dental arch, they can also be used to distalize the complete upper arch.  This can be done by simultaneous ‘en masse’ retraction of small or large groups of teeth.  For optimal efficiency, good control of the vertical dimension is needed.

Keynote Lecture Outline

  • Bone anchored class III orthopedics: timing and indications
  • Bone anchored maxillary protraction compared with face mask and Alt-RAMEC
  • Outcome of class III orthopedics in non-cleft and cleft patients: skeletal, dento-alveolar, and soft tissue changes
  • Maxillary rotations: the key to successful class III orthopedics
  • Placement and removal of miniplates; video recordings of the surgical protocol
  • Post-surgical follow-up: patient instructions, loading protocol. How to avoid and manage complications
  • Biomechanics of non-compliance upper molar distalization
  • Distalization of the complete upper arch: vertical control and transverse changes

Detailed Program

07:30-08:30 Registration
08:30-09:00 Opening
Free Papers
09:00-09:30 Session I Dalia Smailienė (Lithuania) “Evidence based assesment of maxillary impacted canine’s treatment methods”
09:30-09:50
Irma Dumbrytė, Laura Linkevičienė, Tomas Linkevičius, Mangirdas Malinauskas (Lithuania) “What enamel microcracks characteristics lead to greater risk of tooth damage during orthodontic debonding?”
09:50-10:05
Thai Van Nguyen  (Estonia) “Cephalometric evaluation of pharyngeal airway dimensions and hyoid bone position in children with a oral clefts”
10:05-10:20 Mantas Šidlauskas (Lithuania) “Heritability of mandibular cephalometric variables in twins with completed craniofacial growth”
10:20-10:30 Discussion
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Keynote Session
11:00-13:00 Session II Hugo De Clerck (Belgium) “Bone anchored class III orthopedics and upper arch distalisation in class II malocclusion”. Part I.
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:00 Session III Hugo De Clerck (Belgium) “Bone anchored class III orthopedics and upper arch distalisation in class II malocclusion”. Part II.
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-17:30 Session IV Hugo De Clerck (Belgium) “Bone anchored class III orthopedics and upper arch distalisation in class II malocclusion”. Part III.
17:30-18:00 Discussion
18:00 Welcome Cocktail (Congress venue, Lobby)
18:00 Networking event “Walk-n-Bite” tour (Pick up at 17:40 from hotel reception)